Australia Bill Proposes Broad Access to Communications Data

The Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Bill 2018 (Bill) was introduced into Australia's Parliament on 20 September 2018. As proposed, the Bill would significantly enhance the powers of the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation (ASIO) and other law enforcement agencies to access information held by providers of communications services and equipment.

Read more

Singapore Chapter of the International Comparative Legal Guide (ICLG) to Data Protection 2018

OrionW recently contributed to the Singapore Chapter of The International Comparative Legal Guides (ICLG) to Data Protection 2018 (ICLG Data Protection Guide 2018). The ICLG Data Protection Guide 2018 is a practical multi-jurisdictional guide that provides a cross-border overview of key data protection laws and regulations.

Read more

PDPC Seeks to Streamline the Do Not Call Provisions and Spam Control Act

On 27 April 2018, the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) began a consultation to gather public feedback on its proposal to merge the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions in the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and the Spam Control Act (SCA) into a single legislation governing all unsolicited commercial messages.

Read more

OrionW Contribution to the Singapore Chapter of the International Comparative Legal Guide (ICLG): Telecoms, Media & Internet Laws & Regulations 2018

OrionW has recently contributed to the Singapore Chapter of The International Comparative Legal Guides (ICLG) to Telecoms, Media & Internet Laws & Regulations 2018 (ICLG Telecoms Guide 2018). The ICLG Telecoms Guides 2018 is a multi-jurisdictional guide that provides you with a practical cross-border overview of telecoms, media and internet laws and regulations.

Read more

Summary of Life Insurers' Obligations under the Singapore PDPA 2012

The Life Insurance Association of Singapore has published a Code of Practice that sets out best practices of life insurers in Singapore to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). This article is prepared specifically for life insurers, seeks to assist life insurers to navigate Singapore's personal data protection regulations by providing a clear summary organised according to the nine personal data protection obligations underlying the PDPA.

Read more


Go to Page: