Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy - Expertise

Privacy Policy

OrionW LLC (OrionW, we, us or our) is committed to ensuring that the personal data of our clients and prospective clients, visitors of our offices, our events (whether in person or virtual), our website at http://www.orionw.com and our social media channels (collectively, the Website), recipients of our publications (e.g., newsletters, alerts and press releases) and persons who otherwise interact with us are protected in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the PDPA).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal data, including where your personal data are processed by organisations which we engage to do so on our behalf.

We reserve the right to update, modify or otherwise make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Please ensure that you periodically review the Website to check for any changes.  By accessing or using the Website, visiting our offices, contacting us regarding any queries or for job opportunities, attending our events, subscribing to any of our publications or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use, sharing and other processing of your personal data according to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is governed by, and will be construed according to, Singapore law, regardless of the law that might otherwise apply under applicable principles of conflicts of law. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore Courts in relation to any dispute that arises in connection with this Privacy Policy. However, we may bring legal action in any other jurisdiction to seek any remedy against you.

1. What constitutes personal data?

‘Personal data’ refers to data that we can use to identify you, whether based on that data alone or together with other information to which we have access. Examples of personal data are names, identification numbers, personal contact information, and photographs.

2. How do we collect personal data from you?

2.1    We may collect personal data from you or through your authorized representatives in the course of our dealings with you upon your engagement of our legal services; when you access the Website; when you visit our offices; when you contact us regarding any queries or for job opportunities (whether via email or telephone call or at a face-to-face meeting); when we receive referrals from third parties; when you attend our events; when you subscribe to any of our publications; or when you otherwise interact with us.

2.2  We generally do not collect personal data from you unless (a) you voluntarily provide them to us (directly or through your authorised representatives), including when you access the Website; (b) you expressly consent to our collection of your personal data; or (c) our collection of your personal data without your consent is authorised under applicable laws or regulations.

3. What personal data do we collect from you?

3.1    The types of personal data that we collect from you include the following, where applicable:

  • full name;
  • identification number, such as NRIC/FIN/passport number;
  • contact information, such as residential address, personal telephone and/or mobile numbers and personal email addresses;
  • photo and video image;
  • information contained in your resume, such as educational and employment history; and
  • log information, such as internet protocol address and uniform resource locator.

3.2    If you refuse to provide any of the information above that we identify as being required to access the Website, to avail of our services, to respond to your queries, to evaluate your job application, to attend our events, to subscribe to any of our publications or to otherwise interact with us, we reserve the right to refuse: (a) access to the Website; (b) to provide our services; (c) to respond to your queries; (d) to evaluate your job application; (e) access to our events; (f) to deliver our publications; or (g) to otherwise interact with you (as the case may be).

4. How do we use your personal data?

4.1    We may use your personal data in a variety of ways, including:

  • to provide legal or other services to you;
  • to manage your relationship with us;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve our Website;
  • to respond to your communications to us;
  • to provide information requested by you;
  • to notify you about any changes to this Privacy Policy;
  • to send you our electronic publications, including information about us; our services, news, articles and events; and other related items;
  • to determine your suitability for any job opportunities at OrionW;
  • to comply with applicable legal obligations and other rules, regulations, codes of practice, industry guidelines and orders and directions of competent governmental and/or regulatory authorities that we are obligated to follow, including to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any competent governmental and/or regulatory authorities;
  • to store, back-up or otherwise hold your personal data, in Singapore or elsewhere;
  • for internal business, operational and administrative purposes, including quality control and training, business development, marketing, research, analysis, website analytics, testing and auditing;
  • to protect our rights and property and the rights, property and safety of others, including to enforce our agreements and resolve disputes;
  • to prevent, detect, diagnose, fix, investigate and/or prosecute, as appropriate, problems, security threats, fraud, misconduct or other unlawful or malicious activity affecting the Website or our systems;
  • for any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
  • for any other purposes of which we notify you at the time of obtaining your consent before collecting your personal data; and
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

5.1    We may share your personal data with certain third-party service providers (in Singapore or elsewhere, including foreign lawyers and other professionals or consultants engaged on your behalf, and vendors providing business support to us).  Any information we share in this circumstance will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.  Where we transfer your personal data outside Singapore, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

5.2    We may also share your personal data with governmental and regulatory agencies in Singapore or elsewhere, including investigating officers and judicial authorities if required or permitted under applicable law or regulation, and we may be prevented from obtaining your consent for, or informing you of, such disclosure.  Any information we share in this circumstance will be used for the purposes required or permitted under applicable law or regulation.

6. How do we keep your personal data accurate?

6.1    We rely on the accuracy, completeness and currency of any personal data provided by you or your authorised representatives.  You are responsible for updating us of any changes to your personal data you or your authorised representatives previously provided.  Any updates can be sent by email to our data protection officer (see the Contact Us section below).;

7. How long do we retain your personal data?

7.1    We retain your personal data at all times while our contract with you is in effect and we reserve the right to retain and process your personal data after our relationship with you ends, for legal purposes.  In addition, we may retain your personal data for a longer period if required for legal or business purposes, such as for regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements or where we reasonably believe there is a prospect of a claim or litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

7.2    We also reserve the right to retain and process your information that is not personal data or that has been anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) after you no longer have a relationship with us.

8. What are your rights regarding your personal data?

8.1    Subject to exceptions under applicable laws and regulations, you may request for (a) access to your personal data that we collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and is in our possession or under our control (relevant personal data) and (b) information about how we have used and disclosed relevant personal data within one year before your request.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee in respect of our costs in processing your request for access to your personal data.

8.2    Subject to exceptions under applicable law, you may also request to review and correct any relevant personal data.

8.3    You may also withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data in any manner or for a particular purpose.  Your withdrawal of consent could mean that we are unable to perform any actions required to achieve the purposes set out above (see the How do we use your personal data? section above).  Please also note that notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, we reserve the right to retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for our legal or business purposes, including where there is a legal obligation imposed on us to do so.

8.4    To send an access or correction request, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please send an email to our data protection officer (see the Contact Us section below).  To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before processing any such request.

9. Contact Us

9.1    If you wish to find out more about our privacy practices or our processing of your information; or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data in any manner or for a particular purpose; or if you wish to exercise your access or correction rights in respect of your personal data, you may contact our data protection officer at:

OrionW LLC

Office address: Level 37, 16 Collyer Quay, Singapore 049318

Email: dpo@orionw.com