News

Stay informed with
quality content

The United Kingdom and Singapore announced a landmark financial services partnership (the "Financial Partnership") on 30 June 2021, at the 6th UK-Singapore Financial Dialogue.

Singapore and UK to Strengthen Financial Services Partnership

Jul 2, 2021
Author icon for insights and news section on the home page
OrionW
The United Kingdom and Singapore announced a landmark financial services partnership (the "Financial Partnership") on 30 June 2021, at the 6th UK-Singapore Financial Dialogue.
Read more
The Monetary Authority of Singapore issued a circular advising financial institutions of the technology and cyber security risks associated with public cloud services.

MAS Issues Circular on Technology and Cyber Security Risks of Public Cloud Services

Jul 1, 2021
Author icon for insights and news section on the home page
OrionW
The Monetary Authority of Singapore issued a circular advising financial institutions of the technology and cyber security risks associated with public cloud services.
Read more
The Monetary Authority of Singapore has revised the Technology Risk Management Guidelines (Guidelines) to address emerging technology and cyber risks in a landscape of growing use of cloud technologies...

MAS Revises the Technology Risk Management Guidelines

Jan 25, 2021
Author icon for insights and news section on the home page
OrionW
The Monetary Authority of Singapore has revised the Technology Risk Management Guidelines (Guidelines) to address emerging technology and cyber risks in a landscape of growing use of cloud technologies...
Read more
Amendments to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and Spam Control Act (SCA) were passed on 2 November 2020 and are expected to take effect in early 2021.

Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act

Nov 4, 2020
Author icon for insights and news section on the home page
OrionW
Amendments to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and Spam Control Act (SCA) were passed on 2 November 2020 and are expected to take effect in early 2021.
Read more
Decisions published by the Personal Data Protection Commission in September 2...

Review of Recent PDPC Decisions - September 2020

Sep 15, 2020
Author icon for insights and news section on the home page
OrionW
Decisions published by the Personal Data Protection Commission in September 2...
Read more
Decisions published by the Personal Data Protection Commission in August 2020...

Review of PDPC August Decisions

Aug 8, 2020
Author icon for insights and news section on the home page
OrionW
Decisions published by the Personal Data Protection Commission in August 2020...
Read more

Connect with OrionW

Contact Us

Newsletter

Subscribe to
our newsletters

To subscribe, select the newsletter options that interest you (TMT, FinTech or DPC - Data Protection and Cybersecurity) and provide your details.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.